Marvel’s Phase 3 Lineup Revealed!

So today Marvel unveiled their phase three lineup for what movies are to come in the next six years. This is super exciting for me as a total comic nerd, DC comics unveiled their movie lineup over a week ago, but I don’t really give a shit about DC, and Marvel’s is way more awesome.

marvel-phase-3

Here’s what’s queued up:

Avengers: Age of Ultron in 2015

Ant-Man in 2015

Captain America: Civil War in 2016

Doctor Strange in 2016

Guardians of the Galaxy 2 in 2017

Thor: Ragnarok in 2017

Black Panther in 2017

Avengers: Infinity War Part 1 in 2018

Captain Marvel in 2018

Inhumans in 2018

Avengers: Infinity War Part 2 in 2019

I’m super (pun intended) excited for Captain Marvel, since we will finally have our first female superhero lead, Ms. Marvel! The last Avengers will be split into two films, so hopefully we will get to see some of the other members of the Avengers including the big battle with Thanos and the Infinity Gauntlet. Inhumans, which is about an advanced race of badass super-people, is particularly of interest to me, it makes sense that they would have their own movie since in the comics the Inhumans were involved in the Infinity events when Thanos attacks their planet. So we might end up getting more of them in the final Avengers installment, and who knows, maybe some sequels will be in store for them in Marvel’s phase four. Keep them coming Marvel!

Summer Movie Reviews

Well hello there,

I know I’ve been M.I.A. for the last couple months or so. Apologies, I’ve been out trying to have a life, but now I am currently taking a break to briefly re-pursue my reclusive habits. Anyway, now it is officially the end of summer, homies are all back in school n shit, so I thought it would be a perfect time to give my two cents on some of the biggest movies that came out throughout the summer. I gotta say, this summer was not a good one…not many movies to even mention, but I shall do my best.

CAUTION: SPOILER ALERT!

To begin with,

twenty_two_jump_street_xlg

22 Jump Street

Now I’m all for Channing Tatum, as much as the next gal, but unfortunately, 22 Jump Street failed to bring the same originality that made its predecessor a classic. They made waaaaay too many sequel jokes throughout the film, which became really unnecessary, especially after you reached the credits. Overall, there were definitely funny moments and it was an all around entertaining movie.

B+

rs_634x939-140324091106-634.jennifer-lawrence-x-men.ls.32414

X-Men: Days of Future Past

I gotta say, I was so relieved that this movie was good, Bryan Singer totally fixed all of the fuck ups that Brett Ratner graced us with in Last Stand. X-Men is by far my favorite superhero franchise, and I have been waiting soooo long for a new one, as soon as the beginning credits started rolling, I almost teared up from excitement. It was a cornucopia of awesome having both the past and present X-Men characters. However, best part of the movie was by far Evan Peter’s Quicksilver’s scene in the Pentagon. And like all Marvel films, you gotta stay for the after credits, and you won’t be disappointed, we get a brief look at Apocalypse, the most badass villain, and his four horsemen.

A++

GOTG_Payoff_1-Sht_v4b_Lg

Guardians of the Galaxy

Two words: killer soundtrack. I was skeptical about Guardians, it looked pretty lame in the commercials, but I was coerced into seeing it and I’m really glad I was. Guardians had a great plot line, tons of funny moments, thanks so the ever so awesome Chris Pratt, as well as the best Marvel Soundtrack since Iron Man. I laughed and almost cried, great movie, definitely worth it.

A

fault-in-our-stars-movie-poster-full-copy

The Fault in Our Stars

God this movie was unbelievably depressing, and not in A Walk to Remember sort of way. Ansel Elgort proved he’s star material, however Shailene Woodly acted the same way she always does, giggly and insecure. Way too long of a movie for like a 300 page book. Ah yes, and Ansel dies, so thats no fun.

B

transformers-age-of-extinction-poster

Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Well I’m not sure whats worse, Shia Labeouf and a bunch of fighting robots or Marky Mark and a bunch of fighting robots. I’d say its a tie on awfulness. Same plot line as every other Transformer movie, basically just made for a bunch of guys who like to watch big robots fight and stuff exploding. Just stop making these movies, please.

D-

Maleficent_42

Maleficent

Angie’s a star and gorgeous in this Sleeping Beauty adaptation, however with a character as badass as Maleficent, I was disappointed how PG this movie turned out to be. It didn’t nearly capture her potential, but it was okay.

B-

tmnt-raph

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Looks like Megan Fox has found a new shitty franchise to look hot and act shitty in. No. Just No. Don’t waste your time.

F-

sin-city-2-poster-2

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For

FINALLY! After almost a decade of waiting, Sin City 2 finally came out, and it was pretty good, not as good as the first one, but it was a valiant effort and Rodriguez definitely brought the graphic novel aspect to life in a creative and dark way. Lots of violence and gore.

B